Radars.com.au - Logo

Privacy Policy - radars.com.au

This document sets out the practices of the radars.com.au group in relation to the handling of personal information collected from visitors to radars.com.au websites.

1. Statement of Commitment

radars.com.au respects the privacy rights of all individuals visiting radars.com.au websites and is committed to collecting and storing personal information in an ethical and appropriate manner. Furthermore, radars.com.au is committed to ensuring that all radars.com.au directors, officers, employees and agents comply at all times with the radars.com.au policies and obligations under privacy legislation currently in force in Australia, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, Ireland and Hong Kong. radars.com.au has adopted the National Privacy Principles (‘the Principles") contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) of the Commonwealth Government of Australia for the purposes of developing these policies. A copy of the National Privacy Principles is available from the radars.com.au Privacy Officer or via the internet at www.privacy.gov.au.


2. Why do we collect personal information?

When you visit a radars.com.au site, radars.com.au service provider may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to this site and the pages you viewed. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

We collect personally identifiable information that is specific and volunteered by visitors to radars.com.au websites. This information may include your name, title, company, address, contact telephone number and email address. We may also request other personal information about you as part of an Online Application for current employment opportunities, surveys, special offers or when you request particular services or make an online purchase from our web page.

This information is typically used for accessing specific site areas and reference material, information requests, submitting resumes and ensuring that communications are relevant.

radars.com.au is committed to complying with the Australian SPAM Act 2003, which relates to how companies deal with "electronic messaging". This act outlines strict guidelines covering:

Consent. Electronic messages of a commercial nature can only been sent to individuals who have given ‘direct or inferred’ consent.

Identify. All Electronic messages of a commercial nature must clearly identify the Company responsible for sending the message.

Unsubscribe. All Electronic messages of a commercial nature must contain a functioning ‘Unsubscribe’ facility that is in operation for a minimum of 30 days.
 

For further information regarding the Australian SPAM Act 2003, visit www.noie.gov.au/publications/NOIE/spam/Act2003/


Where we have obtained your consent, we may send you promotional information from time to time, including details of current issues, future events, or seminars. If you no longer wish to receive this information you may remove your name from our list by following the 'Unsubscribe' instructions contained within the email.

Information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where it is provided to a contractor or supplier for the purposes of undertaking services which are required for the ordinary administration of the radars.com.au business.

3. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies also provide us with aggregate information on how people use our website, including identifying the pages visited. This information helps us to make ongoing improvements to our site. Cookies do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.

The use of cookies can enhance the value to you of what is offered on our website, because they can enable information must relevant to your needs to be easily accessed.

4. Storage and security of your personal information

radars.com.au will use reasonable endeavours to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Information will be kept until it is out of date or no longer required, at which time it will be destroyed or de-identified.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the radars.com.au website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

5. You can access, change or delete the information we keep about you

All personal information kept about you is available at any time via direct email request. To access your information, send an email to privacy@radars.com.au with details of your request.

6. Links to other Websites

This privacy policy only applies to radars.com.au sites. radars.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices of organisations linked to radars.com.au websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we suggest you examine the terms and conditions of use.

7. Enquiries, Complaints and Contact Details

Anyone who requires further information regarding the radars.com.au privacy practices or feels that there has been an unwarranted invasion of their privacy should contact privacy@radars.com.au


8. Future changes

radars.com.au reserves the right to amend its privacy policy at any time for any reason. An updated version of the policy will be posted on the website.